Program
Please click here for a PDF of the program
Tuesday, May 19, 9:30 - 11:35 Session
Plasticity I
Room: Illinois A9:30 - 10:20 David McDowell (Keynote)
Microstructure-sensitive multiscale crystal plasticity modeling
10:20 - 10:45 Jaime Marian
Linking atomistic dislocation properties with crystal plasticity: Calculation of yield
surfaces in Tungsten
10:45 - 11:10 Armel Mbiakop
A homogenization model for porous crystals comprising general ellipsoidal voids
11:10 - 11:35 Sriram Ganesan
Crystal plasticity modeling and validation of deformation response in WE43
Magnesium alloy
Active Materials I
Room: Humanities9:30 - 9:55 H. Jerry Qi
Reshaping and recycling of thermoset polymers based on bond exchange
reaction
9:55 - 10:20 Fangda Cui
Constitutive modeling of photo reprogrammed thermally activated shape
memory polymers
10:20 - 10:45 William Oates
Photomechanics of glassy azobenzene polymer networks
10:45 - 11:10 David Restrepo
Cellular materials that exhibit phase transformations
11:10 - 11:35 Paul Plucinsky
Effective behavior of nematic liquid crystal elastomer membranes
Homogenization I
Room: Excellence9:30 - 10:20 John Kieffer (Keynote)
Structure and mechanical properties of linear and cross-linked polymers: effects
of spatial confinement
10:20 - 10:45 Amira Meddeb
Interphase effect on dielectric and mechanical properties of TiO2-PDMS
composites
10:45 - 11:10 Victor Lefevre
Homogenization of coupled phenomena with oscillating source terms and
application to the modeling of electrets
11:10 - 11:35 Harishanker Gajendran
A variational multiscale method for higher order mixture theory based models for
interphase evolution in composites
Dynamics and Control I
Room: Knowledge9:30 - 9:55 Carlos Mazzilli
Parametric instability analysis of straight risers via a rom based on non-linear
Bessel-like modes
9:55 - 10:20 Fernanda Correa
Application of neuro fuzzy for strategies of power management in hybrid
vehicles
10:20 - 10:45 Fabio Condado Barbosa
Analysis of non-linear dynamics and bifurcations of a shallow arch
10:45 - 11:10 Victor Fallara
Dynamic analysis of structures of clusters of tethered satellites: numerical
assessment
11:10 - 11:35 Arindam Bhattacharjee
Empirical study of dimensionality in the Preisach hysteresis model
Tuesday, May 19, 2:00 - 4:05 Session
Plasticity II
Room: Illinois A2:00 - 2:50 Amit Acharya (Keynote)
A single theory for some quasi-static, supersonic, atomic, and tectonic scale
applications of dislocations
2:50 - 3:15 Abigail Hunter
A dislocation dynamics model of the plastic flow of fcc polycrystals
3:15 - 3:40 Caizhi Zhou
Statistical grain-boundary dislocation source model for size effects of
nanocrystalline metals
3:40 - 4:05 Christopher Nellemann
Strengthening and hardening phenomena associated with strain gradient crystal
plasticity
Fracture and Cavitation
Room: Humanities2:00 - 2:50 Gilles Francfort (Keynote)
An overview of the current state of the variational approach to fracture
2:50 - 3:15 Xianmin Xu
Modelling and simulations for cavitation and fracture in nonlinear elasticity
3:15 - 3:40 Shelby Hutchens
Considerations for soft material characterization via ‘cavitation microrheology’
3:40 - 4:05 Oscar Lopez-Pamies
Cavitation in rubber: An Elastic Instability of a fracture phenomenon?
Atomistics I
Room: Excellence2:00 - 2:25 Phanish Suryanarayana
Towards mechanics using quantum-mechanics
2:25 - 2:50 Michael Falk
Combined atomistic/continuum modeling of strain localization in metallic glass
2:50 - 3:15 Dennis Kochmann
Size effects in atomistics and coarse-grained atomistics
3:15 - 3:40 Nikhil Admal
The uniqueness of the atomistic stress tensor and its relathonship to the
generalized Beltrami representation
3:40 - 4:05 Amit Acharya
A study of conditions for dislocation nucleation in coarser-than-atomistic scale
models
Dynamics and Control II
Room: Knowledge2:00 - 2:25 Murilo Silva
Optimization and dynamic nonlinear analysis of telecommunication towers
submitted to the synthetic wind
2:25 - 2:50 Luis Fernando Paullo Munoz
A study of the nonlinear response of plane frame structures under seismic load
in frequency domain
2:50 - 3:15 José Manoel Balthazar
On a nonlinear portal frame supported ambient vibrations energy harvester: a
state -of-the art
3:15 - 3:40 Susheel Dharmadhikari
Towards fast-throwing robot statistics
3:40 - 4:05 Sergio Ontiveros
Simultaneous optimization of friction dampers for the seismic control in
structures
Tuesday, May 19, 4:35 - 6:40 Session
Plasticity III
Room: Illinois A4:35 - 5:00 Philipp Seiler
Identification of creep parameters using microindentation
5:00 - 5:25 Robert Waymel
Tailored elasto-plastic wave redirection in a 2d granular array of spheres by
interstitial element control
5:25 - 5:50 Syeda Nusrat Sharmin
Finite element analysis of pressurized and unpressurized high strength steel
pipes to investigate the buckling response using kinematic hardening plasticity
models
5:50 - 6:15 Rajaprakash Ramachandramoorthy
Bauschinger effect and intermediate strain rate plasticity in silver nanowires –
experiments and atomistic modeling
6:15 - 6:40 Sohan Kale
Avalanches and percolation in elastic-plastic-brittle transitions of disordered
media
Active Materials II
Room: Humanities4:35 - 5:00 Kostas Danas
On variational formulations for periodic magneto-rheological elastomers
5:00 - 5:25 Charles Wojnar
Characterizing the viscoelastic stiffness and damping of ferroelectrics during
electric field cycling: experiments and modeling
5:25 - 5:50 Trung Nguyen
Optimal design of a power storage and crash resistance multifunctional material
system
5:50 - 6:15 Fangda Cui
Constitutive modeling of shape memory polymers with multiple crystallizing
phases
6:15 - 6:40 Xiaoyu Hu
Modeling hydrolysis degradation in polymeric materials
Atomistics II
Room: Excellence4:35 - 5:00 Yoshitaka Umeno
Atomistic modeling of mechanical reliability of device materials
5:00 - 5:25 Ryan Elliott
A new framework for the interpretation of modulated martensites in shape
memory alloys
5:25 - 5:50 Sheng Yin
Recoverable plasticity in penta-twinned metallic nanowires governed by
dislocation nucleation and reaction
5:50 - 6:15 Haofei Zhou
A jogged dislocation governed strengthening mechanism in nanotwinned metals
6:15 - 6:40 Kaushik Dayal
A dynamic multiscale phase-field model: prescribable complex kinetics and
nucleation with diffuse interfaces
3D Printing
Room: Knowledge4:35 - 5:25 Glaucio Paulino (Keynote)
Bridging topology optimization with additive manufacturing
5:25 - 5:50 Sonjoy Das
Investigation of separation force for bottom-up stereolithography process from
mechanics perspective
5:50 - 6:15 Howon Lee
Harnessing buckling of swelling hydrogels using projection
micro-stereo-lithography
6:15 - 6:40 H. Jerry Qi
Active composites for 4d printing
Wednesday, May 20, 9:30 - 11:35 Session
Plasticity IV
Room: Illinois A9:30 - 10:20 Vikram Deshpande (Keynote)
Micro-mechanics of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene fibre composites
10:20 - 10:45 Nikolaos Aravas
Non-linear homogenization methods for the constitutive modeling of multiphase
materials with applications to TRIP steels
10:45 - 11:10 Martin Idiart
Estimates for the overall linear properties of pointwise heterogeneous solids
with application to elasto-viscoplasticity
11:10 - 11:35 Saurabh Biswas
A compact hysteresis model with adjustable parameters that captures minor
loops
Active Materials III
Room: Humanities9:30 - 9:55 Shawn Chester
Constitutive modeling of active polymeric gels
9:55 - 10:20 Yuhang Hu
Indentation: a simple and robust method to characterize poroelasticity of gels
10:20 - 10:45 Luis Dorfmann
The time-dependent behavior of passive skeletal muscle
10:45 - 11:10 Oliver Roehrle
Chemo-electro-mechanical modelling of skeletal muscle mechanics
11:10 - 11:35 Jun Zhang
Mesoscale bounds in viscoelasticity of random composites
Computational Fracture I
Room: Excellence9:30 - 10:20 Adrian Lew (Keynote)
Simulation of brittle fracture propagation with universal meshes
10:20 - 10:45 Nobphadon Suksangpanya
Fracture analysis on the bouligand structure in stomatopod dactyl club
10:45 - 11:10 Abigail Hunter
Investigation of deformation twins using a DFT-informed 3D phase field
dislocation dynamics (PFDD) model
11:10 - 11:35 Piyush Gupta
Coupled fluid-flow/mechanical/fracture simulations of non-planar hydraulic
fracture propagation
Fluid Mechanics I
Room: Knowledge9:30 - 9:55 Robert Haber
Spacetime discontinuous Galerkin method for hyperbolic advection–diffusion
with a non-negativity constraint
9:55 - 10:20 Albert Valocchi
Pore-scale simulation of two-phase flow with applications to geological
sequestration of CO2
10:20 - 10:45 Caleb Brooks
Importance of boundary condition modeling in simulating subcooled boiling
using the two-fluid model
10:45 - 11:10 Konstantin Volokh
Generalized Navier-Stokes model with viscous strength
11:10 - 11:35 JaeHyuk Kwack
Non-Newtonian flows through distensible pipes: stable algorithm for
fluid-structure interaction
Wednesday, May 20, 2:00 - 4:05 Session
Room: Illinois A2:00 - 2:25 Arash Yavari
Differential complexes in continuum mechanics
2:25 - 2:50 Shankar Venkataramani
Geometry and mechanics of non-euclidean thin sheets
2:50 - 3:15 Meisam Asgari
Elastic free-energy of wormlike micellar chains: theory and suggested
experiments
3:15 - 3:40 Yoav Lev
On cavitation in rubber
3:40 - 4:05 Caio César Pereira Santos
An experimental and numerical study on axisymmetric instabilities of internally
pressurized high density polyethylene pipes subjected to compressive loads
Active Materials IV
Room: Humanities2:00 - 2:25 Mazen Diab
Hidden, forbidden and indigenous wrinkle on the surface of a soft material
surface
2:25 - 2:50 Shuolun Wang
Viscoelasticity and instability in soft dielectrics
2:50 - 3:15 Noy Cohen
A comparison between different coupled models for the electro-mechanical
response of EAPS
3:15 - 3:40 Victor Lefevre
The overall elastic dielectric properties of a suspension of spherical particles in
rubber: an exact explicit solution in the small-deformation limit
Friction and Damage I
Room: Excellence2:00 - 2:50 K. Ravi-Chandar (Keynote)
Dynamic peeling of an extensible tape
2:50 - 3:15 Gregory Bouche
Fracture mechanisms of microparticulate composites via macroscopic scratch
testing
3:15 - 3:40 Ahmed Elbanna
Crack propagation in fibrillar collagen nano-composites: Role of polymeric
interfaces with sacrificial bonds and hidden length
3:40 - 4:05 Ashraf Idkaidek
Modeling of soft tissue dissecting
Flulid Mechanics II
Room: Knowledge2:00 - 2:25 Marcelo Garcia
Laboratory experiments on mixing processes in density currents
2:25 - 2:50 Rizwan-Uddin
Advanced coarse-mesh nodal schemes for Navier-Stokes-energy equations
2:50 - 3:15 Huihe Qiu
Pressure-driven dual core-annular flow and interfacial film instability in a
capillary
3:15 - 3:40 Luiz Lima
Influence's analysis of the bubbles average diameter in the regime of the
upward dispersed gas-liquid flow in vertical pipes
3:40 - 4:05 Mohammad Jawed
Elasto-visco-plastic constitutive behavior of waxy crude oils
Wednesday, May 20, 4:35 - 6:40 Session
Homogenization II
Room: Illinois A4:35 - 5:00 Christian Linder
The maximal advance path constraint for the homogenization of soft matter
materials
5:00 - 5:25 Karel Matous
Image-based high-performance multiscale modeling
5:25 - 5:50 Heng Chi
Non-convex homogenization and stability analysis of soft heterogeneous
materials via polygonal elements
5:50 - 6:15 Julia Plews
Capturing multiscale thermo-structural effects with a generalized finite element
method
6:15 - 6:40 Sohan Kale
Scaling and bounds in thermoelastic properties of planar Gaussian correlated
microstructures
1D and 2D Materials/Structures
Room: Humanities4:35 - 5:25 Ioannis Chasiotis (Keynote)
A master curve for molecular size and strain rate dependent large deformation
response of glassy ps nanofibers
5:25 - 5:50 Juan Beltran
A simple mechanical model to estimate the static response of asymmetrically
damaged multilayered ropes
5:50 - 6:15 Gearoid Mac Sithigh
Torsional barreling of an elastic cylinder: the Penn-Kearsly
experiment
6:15 - 6:40 Gidon Weil
Thin-wall composite spheres in finite deformation elasticity
Computational Fracture II & Interphases
Room: Excellence4:35 - 5:00 Jongheon Kim
h-adaptive generalized fem analysis of 3-d cohesive fractures: a robust and
efficient strategy without mapping of non-linear solutions
5:00 - 5:25 Lauren Ferguson
Numerical simulation of mode-III fracture incorporating interfacial mechanics
5:25 - 5:50 Wenjie Xia
Localization-governed mechanical behaviors of staggered multi-layer graphene
papers
5:50 - 6:15 Pinlei Chen
Finite strain formulation for interface damage with consistency evolving
stabilization
6:15 - 6:40 Taha Goudarzi
Interplay of hydrodynamic and interphasial effects on the overall behavior of
filled elastomers
Dynamics and Control III
Room: Knowledge4:35 - 5:00 Anindya Chatterjee
Simultaneous multiple impact with distributed restitution
5:00 - 5:25 Sonjoy Das
Quadratic partial eigenvalue assignment in large-scale stochastic structural
simulations
5:25 - 5:50 Suzana Avila
Semi-active pendulum to control offshore wind turbine vibrations
5:50 - 6:15 Paola Gonzalez Ramos
Modeling and control of vibrations of a long beam, deformed by a tip end
pulling force
6:15 - 6:40 Marcelo Sousa
Non-linear flight control of one quadrirotor with the universal integral
regulator
Thursday May 21, 8:20 - 9:35 Session
Computational Fracture III
Room: Illinois A8:20 - 8:45 Reza Abedi
Dynamic fracture and contact in rocks using an interfacial damage model
8:45 - 9:10 Oliver Giraldo-Londoño
Inverse estimation of cohesive fracture properties of asphalt mixtures using
nonlinear optimization
9:10 - 9:35 Pinar Acar
Optimization of curvilinear fiber path for an infinite lamina
Fluid Mechanics III
Room: Humanities8:20 - 8:45 Arezoo Ardekani
Elastohydrodynamics of a free flexible undulatory swimmer
8:45 - 9:10 Thiago Antonini Alves
An experimental and numerical study of natural convection in laminar
boundary layer on a vertical rectangular channel with discrete heating
9:10 - 9:35 Lixing Zhu
A stabilized finite element method with an interface-tracking algorithm for
free-surface flows
Friction and Damage II
Room: Excellence8:20 - 8:45 Robert Haber
Spacetime simulation of seismic response
8:45 - 9:10 Ahmed Elbanna
A new paradigm for modeling fault zone inelasticity: A coupled granular-bulk
framework incorporating spontaneous localization and grain fragmentation
9:10 - 9:35 Robert Birch
A comparison of soil–metal sliding resistance stress and soil–metal torsional
stress in some Trinidad soils under high water content
Dynamics and Control IV
Room: Knowledge8:20 - 8:45 Reyolando Brasil
Geometric and material nonlinear dynamics of trussed structures
8:45 - 9:10 Rafael Rodrigues de Souza
On the optimization of a real transmission line tower submitted to wind loads
May 21, Thursday, 10:05 – 11:45 Session
Computational Fracture IV
Room: Illinois A10:05 - 10:30 G. Haikal
Computational aspects of modeling coulomb frictional contact in the presence
of large deformations
10:30 - 10:55 Patrick O'Hara
A two-scale generalized finite element method for fatigue crack propagation
simulations utilizing a fixed, coarse hexahedral mesh
10:55 - 11:20 Reza Abedi
A probabilistic approach for dynamic fracture and fragmentation study of
brittle materials
Fluid Mechanics IV
Room: Humanities10:05 - 10:30 Martin Ostoja-Starzewski
Continuum mechanics vis-à-vis violations of the second law of thermodynamics
10:30 - 10:55 Layachi Hadji
Stable steady solutions to the nonlinear Ostroumov problem
10:55 - 11:20 Ravi Bhadauria
Generalized Langevin Dynamics method for estimating friction at solid-liquid
boundaries: Application to nano-scale transport
11:20 - 11:45 Soonpil Kang
The outflow boundary conditions for blood flow in the arterial system:
application to patient specific models
Materials with Microstructure
Room: Excellence10:05 - 10:30 Waterloo Tsutsui
Mechanical models of electrochemical cells under impact loads
10:30 - 10:55 Vinesh Nishawala
Simulation of elastic wave propagation using cellular automata
and peridynamics with comparison with experiments
10:55 - 11:20 Jianke Du
SH-saw propagation in imperfectly bonded layered magnetoelectric
phononic crystal structures