Subject Area Teams

Subject Area Teams


About the Institute
Steering Committee
Institute Teams
Program of Events
Speakers and Panelists
Electronic Poster

During the Insitute, faculty meet in Subject Area teams to share experiences and technologies. The instructional support personnel compose another team. The program that was presented for each subject area is linked off of the subject name.

Biology
Richard Crang, UIUC (Facilitator)
Laura Barden, WIU
Mark Bolyard, SIUE
Thomas Breen, SIUC
Judith Brown, CSU
Gary Butler, UIS
Elizabeth Harris, EIU
John Kasmer, NEIU
Jane Marone, UIC
Charles Pratt, UIUC
R. Francis Schlemmer

Composition
Keith Dorwick, UIC (Facilitator)
Randall, Beebe, EIU
Faun Bernback Evans, CSU
David Blakesley, SIUC
Donna Brazas, CSO
Ann Feldman, UIC
Doug Hesse, ISU
Bruce Leland, WIU
Dana Ringuette, EIU
Nancy Ruff, SIUE
John Schaeffer, NIU
Miles Woken, UIS

Education
Jim Levin, UIUC (Facilitator)
Michael Waugh, UIUC (Facilitator)
Kal Alston, UIUC
Eileen Ball, UIC
Judy Barford, EIU
Rosemary Buteau, CSU
Toy Caldwell-Colbert, UI
Barbara Conant, GSU
Patricia Fewell, EIU
Ana Gil Serafin, NEIU
Georg Gunzenhauser, WIU
Edmund Hunt, NEIU
Jerry Jinks, ISU
Andrew Kerr, WIU
Bernice McNair Barnett, UIUC
John Meyer, GSU
Michael Morris, NIU
Wayne Nelson, SIUE
Anneliese Payne, EIU
Randall Smith, SIUE
Roberta Weber, ISU
David Winnett, SIUE

Foreign Language-Spanish
Donna Long, Ohio State University (Facilitator)
Jan Macian, Ohio State University (Facilitator)
Lucrecia Artalejo, NEIU
Kathryn Bulver, EIU
Robert Chierico, CSU
Paola Dussias, UIUC
Elaine Stone-Drummond, NIU
Bill VanPatten, UIUC

Instructional Support
Lynn Ward, UIUC (Facilitator)
Larry Dale, UIS
John Drueke, SIUE
Donna Dufner, UIS
Gary Fisk, GSU
William Gibbs, EIU
Rosalie Hewitt, NIU
Susan Logue, SIUC
Bill Prigge, ISU
Bill Rogers, UIS
Carol Scheidenhelm, NIU
Glenn Shive, GSU
Adalma Stevens, GSU
Terry Tang, WIU
Thomas Thibeault, SIUC
Roberta Weber, ISU
Page Wolf, WIU
Calculus
Jerry Uhl, UIUC (Facilitator)
Debra Woods, UIUC (Facilitator)
Robert Fitzgerald, SIUC
Max Gerling, EIU
Philip Gwanyama, NEIU
Steven Jordan, UIC
Tor Kwembe, CSU
Tony Patricelli, NEIU
Mike Plantholt, ISU
Steve Rigdon, SIUE
Joseph Stephen, NIU
Mike Sullivan, SIUC

Economics
Larry DeBrock, UIUC (Facilitator)
James Bruehler, EIU
Joseph Fosu, WIU
Fred Gottheil, UIUC
Mary Howes, GSU
Michael Humphreys, ISU
Mark Johnson, CSU
John Navin, SIUE
Nancy Scannell, UIS

Engineering
Tim Trick, UIUC (Facilitator)
David Boyce, UIC
Rhonda Franklin Drayton, UIC
Milivoje Kostic, NIU
Richard Romick-Allen, SIUE
Kenneth Stier, ISU

Geography
Varkki George, UIUC (Facilitator)
Zorica Nedovic-Budic, UIUC (Facilitator)
George Aspbury, ISU
Thomas Bassett, UIUC
Kevin Davie, SIUC
Janet Halpin, CSU
Ezekiel Kalipeni, UIUC
Randall Pearson, SIUE
Tom Simpson, NEIU
Yeqiao Wang, UIC
Daniel Wise, WIU

Physics
Alfred Huebler, UIUC (Facilitator)
Rachelle Bergmann, EIU
Richard Martin, ISU
Augden Windelborn, NIU

Social Science/Statistics
Peter Nardulli, UIUC (Facilitator)
Steve Seitz, UIUC (Facilitator)
Bill Abler, UIS
Kheir Al-Kodmany, UIC
William Boline, GSU
Susan Bowers, NIU
Robert Crowley, UIS
Kathy DeBarr, UIS
Frank Fulkerson, WIU
John Hamman, SIUC
Charles Helm, WIU
Ruth Kelly, WIU
Daniel Kempton, NIU
Gary Klass, ISU
Wib Leonard, ISU
Lon Mackelprang, UIS
Wamucii Njogu, NEIU
Andy Pomerantz, SIUE
Janaki Santhiveeran, NEIU
William Schiller, UIC
Maureen Smith, CSU
Anthony Wei, GSU


Back to the Main Page

Please send suggestions, comments, and reports of non-functional links to jolee@uiuc.edu